Legal

Clients are the cornerstone of Meritrusts Immigration Consulting. We always try to provide the highest standard of professional services with the highest clarity about our business. Client Confidentiality is the one of the most important in our industry, so we decided to develop the following privacy policy and provide it to the public.

Learn More

PRIVACY POLICY

Meritrusts Immigration Consulting recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As Immigration consultants, we have a professional responsibility to keep confidential all information we receive ICCRC regulations.

We base our relationship with our clients and prospects on trust, and we are committed to maintaining that trust as well as protecting any personal information we hold for our clients.

For the above reasons, the following privacy policy has been developed. It defines how we manage clients personal information and your privacy. It demonstrates our dedication to protecting clients privacy and sustaining the trust that they have placed in our company.

Privacy Rights

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to immigration consultants including Meritrusts Immigration Consulting. The Act gives clients rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

Meritrusts Immigration Consulting is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and train our team about our policies and practices on a constant basis.

Reasons for Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information for the following limited reasons:

  1. to establish and maintain client lists;
  2. to represent clients as per their retainer agreements; and
  3. for internal purposes including the professional development of company personnel and support team.

The Personal Information Collected

Personal information is defined as any information that identifies, or by which client could be deduced. Collection and use client’s personal information to provide them with immigration services. We restrict the gathering of personal information just to that information that is necessary for this purpose. We are thoroughly committed to the collection of personal information in a straightforward, open and legal manner. Wherever possible, we collect the personal information directly from clients at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

In some cases, it is requested for consent on the collection, use, or disclosure of client personal information. But sometimes, the approval may be implied through client or prospect conduct with Meritrusts Immigration Consulting.

Use of Client Information

By retaining us and our RCICs, clients have confirmed their trust in us. Meritrusts is honored by this trust and take pride in serving its clients. The personal information is used to perform services mentioned in our retainer agreement and supporting our client base or providing assessment services to prospects.

We are obliged by ICCRC regulations and bylaws to keep our client files and properties even after the end of the retainer. Our company stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the ICCRC regulations and bylaws and in specific, ICCRC Client File Management Regulation.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Meritrusts Immigration Consulting will disclose personal information:

  • When it is required by a Canadian court to do so, for example, if a judge issues a subpoena
  • When the immigration services rendered under retainer agreement expects us to give some or all of client information to IRCC, CBSA, ESDC, and other third parties.
  • When it has been requested or consented to the disclosure by the client or prospect.
  • If we engage with a third party for administrative services to our company and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • When it is required to establish or collect fees
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Security of personal information

Adequate security measures have been developed and put into place appropriate to the sensitivity of the client personal information. We made all the routine precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from hazards, unauthorized access, and disclosure.

Some of the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Restricted file access to personal information
  • Password and security policies
  • Utilizing electronic safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Premises security

Meritrusts Immigration Consulting ensures that any of personnel or RCICs who deal with clients personal information are trained adequately as per ICCRC regulations and bylaws and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

Openness

We make information about our policies and practices respecting the collection and maintenance of personal information available to all stakeholders.

We would also be pleased to answer any questions that clients and prospects may have regarding the collection and storage of personal information.

Clients may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our standard professional and disbursement fees.

Accuracy

Meritrusts Immigration Consulting is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to us, just inform us of the changes, and we will update our records accordingly.

Can you ask for anonymity?

Whenever it is practical, sensible and legal, we may offer clients and prospects opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing their personal information (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Electronic Media and Communication

Our website, www.meritrusts.com may contain links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

You should be aware that e-mail and many other social media and communication services are not a 100% secure medium and you should be mindful of this when contacting Meritrusts Immigration Services to send personal or confidential information.

Change Policy

Meritrusts Immigration Consulting regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures; we may change our privacy policy from time to time without prior notice.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Our Web site, www.meritrusts.com provides general information on immigration matter and should not be relied upon as legal advice, immigration advice, or case-specific recommendations. If you require immigration advice, you should retain qualified authorized representative to advise you in the context of your particular circumstances. If you would like to hire Meritrusts Immigration Consulting to give you immigration advice, please telephone, email or write to us, who will be pleased to discuss whether or not our company can assist you.

Did You Know?

Meritrusts Immigration consulting not only provides immigration services but also, publishes the latest immigration news, packed with analysis and related articles. By signing up for our newsletter, you will always keep yourself up-to-date.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
meritrusts-immigration-consulting-privacy-policy-and-disclaimer